A free online platform for teaching IT specialties “One Million Uzbek Coder” project has been launched
November 21, 2019 the large-scale project named “One Million Uzbek Coders” (“One Million Programmers”) was launched at Inha University in Tashkent. Among the guests who attended the ceremony were the UAE delegation, headed by Minister for Government and Future Affairs Muhammad bin Abdullah al-Gergavi, the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, headed by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, heads of ministries and departments our country. The event also hosted an exhibition of programmers at Inha University in Tashkent, where students presented their own developments.
This project is being accomplished by the Ministry of Information Technology and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Dubai Future Foundation, Inha University in Tashkent, the IT Academy at IT Park and the Muhammad al-Khorazmi IT School.
It is a free distance learning platform for the common population through a specialized online portal. All comers can already submit applications. The aim of the program is to train a generation of specialists in digital technologies, equipping with all the tools - programming skills.
At the initial stage, it covers four of the most demanded specialties in the global labor market: Data Analytics, Android Development, FrontEnd Development and FullStack Development. The general course is designed for 120 hours of training. The result of each level will be the preparation of laboratory work and the receipt of appropriate certificates.